A historical and sociolinguistic Study of 18th-century English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Matsuji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Languages and Cultures, Professor, 言語文化研究院, 教授 (10001819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAMOTO Sadahiro  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40161707)
URATA Kazuyuki  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (50168762)
IYEIRI Yoko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (20264830)
MATSUMOTO Koichi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20219497)
SUEMATSU Nobuko  Nagasaki International University, Faculty of Human Sociology, 人間社会学部, 講師 (10331050)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords18th-century English / historical and sociolinguistic study / syntax / negative constructions / adjective comparison / intensive adverbs / bibliography / empirical study / 歴史・社会言語学 / 統語法 / 副詞 / 書誌 / 国際研究者交流 / 辞書史 / 規範文法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this three-year research project (2003-2005) was to analyze and clarify various features (syntax, morphology, lexicology, stylistics and others) of Eighteenth-Century English from a historical and sociolinguistic point of view, on the basis of abundant data collected from novels, plays, biographies, diaries, periodicals, and so on. The chief results of the study so far done are as follows :
1.Collected some 500 relevant books and articles on Eighteenth-Centtury English, which were compiled with some critical comments.
2.Made a survey of historical and sociolinguistic studies on Eighteenth-Century English, based upon the above materials, and emaphasized the importance of the study of Eighteenth-Century English in reference to Present-day English.
3.Showed that negative constructions without do are still existent in the eighteenth century. Especially, verbs like know, doubt, and have are in favour of do-less constructions. Do-less constructions are also favoured in interrogative sentences and conditional clauses introduced by if.
4.Demonstrated that the overall tendency of adjective comparison in 18th-century English did not significantly differ from that of Present-day English and that the frequency distribution of the inflectional and periphrastic forms differentiated the 18th century usage from that of today.
5.Also made a detailed descriptive study of perfect forms of intransitive verbs of motion, intensive adverbs, both of which were published)
6.Articles on the compound gerund, the subject of the gerund, the double-object construction, terms of address, swearing, and others are nearly completed.