Developing Multi-functional Web-based Search Tools for English Corpus Linguistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroaki  Senshu University, School of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (60187226)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFrameNet / Corpus / American Movie / Search Engine / Semantic Information / Search Tools / Web Browser / Multi-lingual / 英語 / スペイン語 / マルチメディア / ドイツ語 / ソフトウェア
Research Abstract
Objectives : This project aims to develop three types of search tools which can deal with (1) semantic information, (2) sound and motion pictures of American movies, and (3) text data on the Internet. These tools are freely available on the Internet, and are expected to contribute to English corpus linguists.
Results :
(1) Software development and release : I succeeded in developing the following types of three software tools and released them on the Web for free.
(i) FrameSQL, which searches semantic information in the English lexical database FrameNet, http://sato.fm.senshu-u.ac.jp/fn2_13/notes/index.html
(ii) TripleM_CorpusTool, which searches film scripts of DVD movies and accesses the scene in which a searched phrase is used in the DVD movie, http://sato.fm.senshu-u.ac.jp/_web/DVD/index.html
(iii) GugleFormatter2, which reformats search results of Internet search engines in the KWIC format, http://sato.fm.senshu-u.ac.jp/_web/gugleFormatter/index.html
(2) Collaboration with other researc … More h projects : I worked with the two research projects, i.e., the Berkeley FrameNet Project at the International Computer Science Institute (Berkeley, CA, http://framenet.icsi.berkeley.edu/) and the Spanish FrameNet Project at the Autonomous University of Barcelona (Barcelona, Spain, http://gemini.uab.es:9080/SFNsite/). I optimized FrameSQL for these projects and gave the tool to them for free. I published several papers with researchers of these projects.
(3) Evaluation of the tools : Many researchers have used my search tools. Among them is Michael Swan, a writer specialising in English Language teaching and reference materials, who says "My use of the internet as a source of instances of authentic usage has been greatly facilitated by the kind of assistance of Hiroaki Sato, of Senshu University, Japan, who made available his excellent software tool KwiconGugle." in his Practical English Usage, Oxford University Press, 2005. There are several reports on my search tools in quality journals such as International Journal of Lexicography, Oxford University Press. Less