Characteristic Expressions in Medieval English Metrical Romances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Mitsunori  Setsunan University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Prof., 外国語学部, 教授 (60034584)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMiddle English / Middle English metrical romance / Oral tradition / Havelok the Dane / King Horn / Repetition / Verse tag / Enumeration / Enumeration / The Squyr of Lowe Degre / King Horn / Sir Orfeo / Havelok the Danc / Athelston / 語彙
Research Abstract
In this study, I investigated the characteristic expressions found in Middle English metrical romances, from syntactic and stylistic points of view, with special attention to the following three items:
1. Repetition and contrastive expressions in oral traditions
2. The function of the so-called verse tags
3. How the line begins in Middle English metrical romances
Some of the results obtained were used in my unpublished Ph.D.dissertation submitted to Kyusyu University in June 2005. A revised version of the paper I read at the Romance in Medieval England conference held in York, U. K, March, 2006, appears as "Enumeration in Middle English Metrical Romance", 22 Essays in English Studies (Tokyo: Shohakusha, 2007). A paper entitled "Catalogue and Repetition in The Squyr of Lowe Degre" was published in Recent Trends in Medieval English Language and Literature in Honour of Youg-Bae Park, 1, 2005. A paper entitled "Food and Feasts in Middle English Romance" will be read at the NAES 10 Conference (Bergen, May 2007).