The relation between ethnic identity and mother tongue of Indo-china refugees in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIFUMI Tomoko  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 講師 (30316872)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsIndo-china refugee / ethnic identity / mother tongue / Japanese language / age of arrival / length of residence / self-esteem / アイデンティティ / 母文化 / エスニシティ / エスニック・アイデンティティ / 定住者 / 母語保持 / 定住外国人子弟 / 異文化間教育 / 共生
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the ethnic identity of Indo-china refugees, factors which influence their ethnic identity, and the level of their mother tongue and Japanese language. By questionnaires and interview to them, many interesting points were made clear. Firstly, age of arrival(AOA) to Japan is quite important boundary not only for ethnic identity, but also their level of mother tongue and Japanese language. If AOA is younger than ten years old, the ethnic identity is weak, mother tongue is not acquired satisfactory, and on the contrary Japanese language is acquired enough. Secondly, ethnic identity is influenced by Japanese people's evaluation to their ethnicity, and strongly influenced by their mother tongue level. Ethnic identity of one whose mother tongue is fluent is so high. Lastly, ethnic identity and self-esteem is very closely related