Study of the Japanese Grammar Learning Materials for Chinese based on Japanese and Chinese Contrastive Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionThe National Institute for Japanese Language (2004-2006)
Hitotsubashi University (2003)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masaru (2004-2006)  The National Institute for Japanese Language, Center for Research in Japanese as a Second Language, Group Leader, 日本語教育基盤情報センター, グループ長 (30213177)
庵 功雄 (2003)  一橋大学, 留学生センター, 助教授 (70283702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHANG Linsheng  Osaka Prefecture University, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (80331122)
MORIYAMA Takuro  Kyoto University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80182278)
庵 功雄  一橋大学, 留学生センター, 助教授 (70283702)
井上 優  独立行政法人国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究部門, 主任研究員 (30213177)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscontrastive linguistics / grammar / teaching of the Japanese language / Japanese / Chinese / echo utterance / 日本語 / 日本語教育文法 / 接続詞 / 指示詞 / モダリティ / 受身 / た / 指示表現 / アスペクト
Research Abstract
This research aims to build a foundation of making the Japanese grammar learning materials for Chinese native speakers, based on Japanese-Chinese contrastive studies. (i) Zhang examined the relationship between contrastive linguistics and language teaching in the past, and proposed that the method of contrastive study for language teaching should be determined by the type of correspondence between expressions of the target language and the learner's native language. Zhang also got information about the judgment by Chinese learners of Japanese in China to the grammaticality of Japanese expressions, in order to estimate the difficulty of Japanese grammar for Chinese native speakers. (ii) Inoue examined how to apply the information found in the contrastive study to language teaching, and concluded that the explanations used in Japanese teaching, which are usually based on the intuition of Japanese native speakers, should be modified by application of the notions used in the grammatical description of Chinese. For example, it is usually said that the continuous form (V-teiru) of instantaneous verbs expresses a resultative meaning. e.g. koware-teiru 'is broken'. This explanation, however, is difficult for Chinese to understand, since in Chinese, the continuous form of instantaneous verbs is ungrammatical, and the perfect form "V-le" is used to imply a resultative meaning, e.g. huai-le 'broke / has been broken'. When Chinese speakers learn the meaning of continuous forms of instantaneous verbs, it should be explained as perfect rather than resultative. (iii) Moriyama analyzed the function of echo utterances using the sentence final particles-ne,-nee and-ka in Japanese. There are two types of echo utterance in Japanese : that which is uttered for confirmation and that which implies the speaker's attitude that s/he is considering what to say next. The latter is often used to imply the attitude of objection.