Project/Area Number |
15520334
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Kobe University (2004-2006) 神戸商船大学 (2003) |
Principal Investigator |
TAKANASHI Shino Kobe University, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (80263185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANISHI Kumiko Kyoto University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (30296769)
MAEDA Naoko Gakushuin University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30251490)
YAMADA Toshihiro Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90298315)
庵 功雄 一橋大学, 留学生センター, 助教授 (70283702)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | grammar-vocabulary syllabus / intermediate Japanese textbook / grammatical items / writing / reading / polite expressions / foreign students / local language / 振り返り / 作文教材 / 語彙・文法シラバス / 地域日本語教育 / 視聴覚教材 |
Research Abstract |
This basic research is intended for making a intermediate Japanese textbook. It discusses problems of teaching and textbooks for intermediate-level learners, and also offers some proposals from the viewpoint of grammar-vocabulary syllabus. This research consists of following five kinds of studies. 1) Study on grammatical items This study insists that for intermediate-level learners it is necessary "to re-learn" grammatical items taught in elementary-level. A case study on Arabian learners is provided. 2) Study on reading This study investigates learners' mental state in the process of reading Japanese texts, and offers some proposals to produce effective tasks which can reduce learners' mental stress. 3) Study on writing On teaching writing Japanese this study examines following two points; 1) how to help learners to build ability to write accurately, 2) how to help them to integrate their idea as contents of essays. 4) Study on speaking focused on politeness Analyzing natural language data this study examines learners' actual state of use of polite expressions, and offers some proposals on how to arrange these expressions in the syllabus. 5) Study for supporting foreign students in elementary schools This study insists necessity of following three points to build up a system to support foreign students in elementary schools; 1) to analyze features of Japanese used as a local language, 2) to help students to learn Japanese for daily life, 3) to help them to connect daily life Japanese to Japanese for studying.