A Study on Teaching and Evaluation of Learners of Japanese as an L2 based on the Acquisition Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKODA Kumiko  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (80284131)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordslearners of Japanese as an L2 / acquisition process / acquisition of Japanese / classroom acquisition / natural setting acquisition / grammar acquisition / corpus study / longitudinal data / 日本語学習者コーパス / 縦断的研究 / 化石化 / 作動記憶(ワーキングメモリー) / シャドーイング / 教室習得と自然習得 / 日本語学習者の発話資料 / 縦断的調査 / SPOT / JPT / リーディングスパンテスト / 音読 / 第二言語としての日本語 / 第二言語習得研究 / 教室指導学習者 / 自然環境学習者 / 対話データ / 日本語会話スクリプト / 日本語習得マップ
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to propose some methods of teaching and evaluation of Japanese language learners on the basis of their acquisition processes.
Two kinds of longitudinal data were analyzed which were gathered over the period of nearly three years through oral interviews of 30-40 minute sessions. One is the data of a Malaysian learner whose learning context is a natural setting of working in a factory in Hiroshima(?). The other set of data was obtained from six learners of Japanese who learned Japanese in the classroom situation of Japanese language schools and university classes. They are divided in two groups-three Chinese speakers and three Korean speakers.
We made "Sakoda Corpus A" based on the 32 tapes of interview utterances by the Malaysian subject and "Sakoda Corpus B" based on the 45 tapes of the six learners' conversations with native speakers of Japanese. We then analyzed these corpora focusing on the following fourteen grammatical features :
(A) negation (B) transitive & intransitive verbs (C) Modifying Noun Structure (D) Passive (E) NO-DA Expression (F) Aspect Form '〜EIRU' (G) Giving and Receiving (H) Modality of Inference (I) Conjunction 'KARA' (J) Tense of Complex Sentences (K) Quotations (L) Final Particles 'NE''YO''YONE' (M) Conditional Forms (N) Adjectives
The results of the study indicate that the learners acquire grammatical patterns as if acquiring the vocabulary items; that is, they acquire expression pairs one by one (e.g., YUU/ IWARERU) before constructing rules such as the passive rule. We suggest that shadowing and input processing would be useful activities for second language learners in promoting their proficiency.