Research of culture stereo type and intercultural tolerance of teachers and volunteers of Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURACHI Akemi  Hiroshima University, Grad.Sch.of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (00197922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHAMA Ruiko  Hiroshima University, Grad.Sch.of Education, Assistant Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (20122591)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsinformation change / culture stereotype / tolerance / teacher training / different culture education / U.S.A. / Germany / England / 多文化主義 / 多文化理解能力 / 日本語教師 / ボランティア / 異文化間トレランス / 半構造的インタビュー / エスノグラフィック・インタビュー / 質問紙調査 / 多文化共生の教育
Research Abstract
Though there are many factors to make cultural mutual understanding difficult, there are two indispensable requisites for us to attain it, that is, to be free from culture stereo-type and to clear cultural intolerance.
The interest of our research is to find the relationship between these two abilities. In 17 fiscal year, (1)we have tried to clarify the notion of cultural intolerance, (2)we have gathered information from advanced nations in Europe and America, about what and how we can do in the classroom to leave culture stereotypes and to have cultural tolerance, (3)we have done ethnographic and/or half-organized interviews to teachers of Japanese and volunteers who seem to be free from culture stereotypes in higher level.
As the result of analysis of the data gathered from these three research procedures, we have found the fact that awareness to culture stereotypes and the capacity for tolerance to different culture are related.