Project/Area Number |
15520339
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Kyoto University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANISHI Kumiko Kyoto University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (30296769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NODA Hisashi Osaka Prefecture University, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20144545)
IORI Isao Hitotsubashi University, Center for Student Exchange, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (70283702)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | non-native speakers of Japanese / Toritate-joshi(Focus particles) / Theme / corpus / contrastive studies / 主題・とりたて / 非日本語母語話者 / 話しことば・書きことば / 習得 / 使用実態 / 主題・とりたての意識調査 / 主題・とりたて助詞の誤用 / 話しことば / 書きことば / 主題・とりたて助詞の出現傾向 / とりたて / 非日本語母語話者の日本語運用能力 |
Research Abstract |
This research project clarified some differences between usage of Theme and Toritate-joshi(Focus particles) based on natural discourse data by native speakers and learners of Japanese as a second language. One of the main products of this research is to provide Japanese corpus, including video, which contributes to contrastive studies on Japanese and second language research. The results of this research is shown in the following five articles; 1. On the usage of "-tte" which represents theme 2. On Toritate joshi and parallel particles; "mo and toka" 3. Problems in machine translation of Toritate joshi "dake(only)" 4. Illustrating examples by Toritate joshi "nado" and "nanka"; illustration by focusing and illustration by contrasting 5. Not using Toritate joshi by the non native speakers of Japanese