Development of Computer-Assisted Teaching Materials for Advanced Learners of Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
TOMURA Kayo  Meiji University, School of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (70197945)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsWeb-based training / multimedia / Academic Japanese / 上級日本語 / eラーニング / 聴解 / Web Based Learning / 上級日本語教材 / アカデミック・ジャパニーズ / インターネット / 上級日本語学習者支援 / e-learning
Research Abstract
Many of the international students at Japanese universities have difficulties in understanding university lectures, not only because they have limited knowledge of technical terms in their fields of study but also they do not have sufficient linguistic skills to capture natural utterances and understand discourse in the formal speach of native Japanese speakers. Few computer-assisted learning materials for advanced learners of Japanese have appeared, and most of them focus on reading, few on drama, and none of them fits students' needs enough to gain linguistic abilities to understand university lectures.
This paper overviews the web-based training site the author has developed named "Academic Japanese for International Students : University Lectures through the Internet" and explains the methodology and structure. This web site offers Japanese learners at the advanced level real university lectures broken into video clips together with necessary learning tools such as vocabulary lists, scripts, comprehension hints, and linguistic exercises.