The Development of "Kokugo-Joyo and Kokugo-Zenkai" Movement in Colonized Korea under the Enforcement of the Military Draft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KUMATANI Akiyasu  Kansai University, Institute of Foreign Language Education and Research, Professor, 外国語教育研究機構, 教授 (60269545)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsKorean Language / Japanese Language / Japanese Education / the Government-General of Korea / Language Policy / Keijo-Nippo / Kokugo-Joyo / Kominka-Seisaku / 国語全解 / 国語政策 / 毎日新報 / 徴兵制 / 日本語教育史 / 国語教育史 / 朝鮮総監府 / 植民地言語政策 / 国語常用運動 / 国語全解運動 / 言語支配
Research Abstract
This is a research on the Japanese language policy enforced by the Government-General of Korea in May, 1942, when the announcement was made about the Enforcement of the Military Draft. This research is based on the analyses of the Kokugo-joyo("Use Japanese Only") policy promoted by Kokumin-Soryoku Chosen-Renmei.
In 2003, I studied the Reports of the Fuin-Gunshu-Kaigi and compiled the reports from 9 regions and 156 prefectures and districts in Korea concerning the Kokugo-joyo policy. To this study, I added my analyses of this policy and related articles collected from daily newspapers such as Keijo-Nippo, Maeil-Shinpo, and Ahahi-Shimbun Chosen-ban, and monthly magazines such as Nihongo, Bunkyo-no-Chosen and Chosen. Based on these studies I published A Collection of Materials for the Japanese Language Policy Imposed by the Government-General of Korea from Kansai University Press. The result of these studies is believed to contribute to the further development of the colonial policy studies.
I also gave a presentation entitled "‘Use Japanese Only' Policy Enforced by the Government-General of Korea During the Pacific War" at The Association for the Japan Sea Rim Studies.
In 2005, I published three articles on the "A Word A Day" movement, the forced use of Japanese and the ban on Korean, and the "Use Japanese Only" policy with a code of punishments. I also introduced an article about the language policy published in 1942 that I discovered at the Busan Metropolitan Simin Municipal Library.
I will develop my research further by following the language policy back to 1937, when the Kominka-Seisaku was introduced, and I am planning to collect materials concerning this policy enforced through social education such as "Japanese Seminars" promoted by the Government-General of Korea.