Research for philosophy and methodology of Japanese language teaching in multi culture and diversification situation - Focus on the case of "Southeast Asia" occupied territories by Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY (2005)
Fukuoka Institute of Technology (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Noriko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Social and Cultural Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 助教授 (80331114)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmulti culture / diversification / Japanese-language teaching / cultural policy / North Borneo / training / Southeast Asia / 南方占領地 / マラヤ
Research Abstract
This research is an aim of the clarification of the realities of Japanese-language teaching and "Nipponisation Program" in "Southeast Asia" occupied territories under the Japanese military administration. It is the one having aimed to reexamine the ideal way of the education in a multi culture like the idea and the methodology etc. of the modern education of Japan and the diversification situations as a result, and to dig up an idea and a methodology profitable for Japanese-language teaching in today's multi culture and diversification situation there.
The finding that was able to be renewed by this research is the following two points ;
1)The feature of the diversification of Japanese-language teaching of North Borneo is in establishing the methodology from establishing the educational philosophy. The diversification of the textbook and teaching materials is not admitted though learner and the teacher's diversifications were seen in "North Borneo" as well as other occupied territories. … More It is thought that the education that did not rely on the character was advanced on the other hand. In a word, the spread of Japanese by ceremonial or body training and a song that was advanced, the distribution of the textbook was not enough. The feature as the diversification phenomenon of Japanese-language teaching of Sarawak appears in methodological respect of Japanese-language teaching among "North Borneo". The function of "Training" is admitted only in establishing the methodology "It is Training as for the mind and body" and "Acquire it from experience" in "North Borneo" including Malaya rather than establishing the educational philosophy.
2)It is necessary to pay attention to the factor of the individual who the more it advances by the diversification of the education like the learner and the learning objective, etc., the more exists in the background of the diversification. Consideration to Japanese-language teacher's man education was a part in North Borneo while the memory of a Japanese military administration remained as an adverse legacy now, and one side of giving a large impact to the way of life of the local youth was brought. Less