| Project/Area Number |
15520345
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | National Institute for Japanese Language |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAI Hideaki National Institute for Japanese Language, The 1st Division of TJSL, Researcher, 日本語教育部門・第一領域, 研究員 (10332131)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANAGISAWA Yoshiaki National Institute for Japanese Language, The 2nd Division of TJSL, Division Head, 日本語教育部門・第二領域, 領域長 (80249911)
ASAHI Yoshiyuki National Institute for Japanese Language, The 2nd Division of Information and Archives, Researcher, 情報資料部門・第二領域, 研究員 (50392543)
AKAGI Hirofumi Senshuu University, International Education Center, Lecturer, 国際交流センター, 常勤属託
MIYATANI Atsumi Gifu University, Foreign Students Center, Teaching assistant, 留学生センター, 助手 (40293584)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | social integration / Japanese-Brazilian / young foreign residents / reading test / pre-university Japanese students / educational policy / reading activity / reading ability / 日本人大学入学年齢相当子弟 / 定住外国人 / ブラジル人 / 定住志向 / 底辺化防止 / 進学のための言語能力 / 就労のための言語能力 |
| Research Abstract |
A Survey on the Social Integration of Long-Term Foreign Residents for Making Policy Recommendation This study consists of two surveys that aim to investigate the degree of social integration of long-term foreign residents in Japan. The participants of the surveys were 158 young Japanese-Brazilians between the age of 13-22. The first survey investigated the expected and actual living conditions of the Japanese-Brazilians. The findings are as follows. First, although the young Brazilians were socially integrated in many aspects, they believed that they would go back to Brazil in the future. Second, they showed a respect for both the Japanese and Brazilian cultures to the same degree. Third, one fourth of the participants used Japanese as the language of thought even in social situations that involve complicated issues. In the second survey, the participants were asked to do a reading test and answer a questionnaire and then discuss their own performance on the test. The same test and questionnaire were administered to 20 young Japanese students studying in a private school. The results are currently being analyzed. The results of this study will be made available to the Japanese-Brazilian community through various channels and academic reports and will also appear in a formal report of the Research Project Grant in Aid for Scientific Research. The findings will be taken into consideration when integration policy for long-term foreign residents, particularly regarding education, is implemented.