Basic Research of English On-line Processing of Written and Spoken Languages Based on Memory Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Yasuyuki  Fukushima University, Faculty of Human Development and Culture, Associate Professor, 人間発達文化学類, 助教授 (90282293)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEnglish / Working Memory / On-line Processing / Written Language / Spoken Language / RST / LST / ENL / EFL / 処理速度 / デジット・スパン / 短期記憶
Research Abstract
This study investigates the characteristics of individual different processing of written language and spoken language by Japanese EFL learners. It looks at how working memory varies in different individuals, focusing especially on processing speed and attention and comparing Japanese native speakers to English native speakers. Each participant is given a variety of tests of reading span (the RST), listening span (the LST), calculation span (the CST) and digit span (the DST). The RST measures reading speed, sentence comprehension and investigates the characteristics of recall. The LST also measures the characteristics of recall as well as sentence comprehension and it is conducted at natural speed. The CST and the DST are administered in order to measure cognitive abilities apart from language abilities. This study makes it clear that it is cognitive characteristics that make it hard for Japanese EFL learners to process rapidly and serially incoming linguistic information and retain only the important information.