A Study on the Curriculum Development of Elementary School English ---Aim for More Active Roles of Homeroom Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OI Kyoko  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70176816)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsElementary School English / Curriculum / Korean Way of Teaching English / Homeroom Teacher / 小・中連携
Research Abstract
I began the research with literature study. I examined the past studies and reports on the related areas carefully. The first year of this study coincided with the establishment of a new major called "Cross-Cultural Communication Course" in our department. The curriculum development and the management of this course became a part of my study. I reported the efforts in running the new course which aims for educating prospective elementary school teachers who will be able to teach English at elementary school at various conferences with new data at each time. I conducted a survey on elementary school children's knowledge on English and international understanding. It turned out that the elementary school children possess certain knowledge on the English language already, i.e. it is not at entering junior high school that they begin to study English for the first time. I also surveyed elementary school and junior high school teachers, and found that they shared the same concern, i.e. the … More collaboration of both teachers are acutely necessary. In September 2004, 1 visited the U.S. and learned about some methodologies in teaching English as a second language. I visited Korea and observed their way of teaching English to elementary school children in March 2004,and again November,2004.
In 2004,based on the research findings that I obtained in the previous year, I organized several seminars for Japanese elementary school teachers. As for academic presentations, I presented a paper on Korean Way of Teaching English at Elementary School in August at the annual meeting of the Japan Association of English Teaching in Elementary Schools. This was published in the Journal of the Japan Association of English Teaching in Elementary Schools. In December, 2004,I organized a symposium with three other presenters who collaborated with me on the title of "Suggestions for Future Elementary School English Curriculum Development." I also contributed other articles based on the research findings of the past two years to educational journals and a newspaper. Less