A CLINICAL STUDY ON THEORY AND PRACTICE OF MULTICULTURALISM AND MULTICULTURAL EDUCATION --- A dialogue between a specialist on English education and an anthropologist about the education of internationalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSEISEN JOGAKUIN COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tokio  Seisen Jogakuin College, Faculty of Human Studies, professor, 人間学部, 教授 (90109207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKUTSU Shozo  Shinshu University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (30201883)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordseducation of international understanding / education of different cultures / English education / 多文化主義 / 多文化教育 / 小学校英語教育 / 他文化主義
Research Abstract
1.The two investigators (English education specialist and an anthropologist) did research on the problems faced in the classroom by teachers from elementary school up to senior high school through interviews and questionnaire.
Problems most common to the teachers irrespective of levels of schools were as follows ; --
(1)The countries that appear in the textbooks or that the teachers are dealing with are widely varied. And so one ALT is not enough to cover a variety of cultural groups or regions.
(2)Topics or Materials in the textbooks alone are not enough to get the objective pictures of those countries or regions.
Through the dialogue and discussion with investigators and the elementary school teacher (who collaborated with us), the investigators have come up with the following suggestions :
(i)Making Database about different countries or regions dealt with in the textbooks by asking ALTs or people from those regions. ALTs are spread all over our prefecture but if the ALTs from the same co … More untries, for example, work together to explain the topics or materials touched upon by school textbooks, it will help learners look at those topics or materials with relatively objective viewpoint.
(ii)Learners will be able to avoid forming generalized, hence prejudiced, pictures of the foreign people or countries.
(iii)The head investigator wrote a series of articles about the uses of ALTs for team-teaching with Japanese teachers of English. He gave a variety of examples of teaching ‘International understanding.'
(iv)The elementary school teachers who collaborated with the investigators gave a practical demonstration about how to gather collective information about the country or region they are trying to deal with. They made use of, for example, the Japanese Peace Corps sent to different parts of the world or a group of local residents who are committed to particular countries suffering from the results of wars that devastated their countries and cultural assets.
The results we produced above will be surely of great help to Japanese kids when they try to understand the people living under different cultural situations.
Particularly the discussions or dialogues we carried on among the four of us will be greatly appreciated by the teachers committed to teaching their students to be aware of the importance of understanding different people from the objective point of view. Less