Project/Area Number |
15520353
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAHATA Tomohiko Shizuoka Univ, Department of Education, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50206299)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | English education at Elementary School / foreign language learning / starting age of L2 / English ability / acquisition of phonology / amount of input / 児童英語教育 / 文法発達 / 臨界期 / 小中連携 / 小学校での英語活動 |
Research Abstract |
The report completed this time was based upon the results from Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C) (2003-2005) (project number : 15520353). The contents of the report can be divided into two parts: The first purpose is that based upon the research results in second language acquisition, the author examined English education in Japan. It is summarized in Chapter 1 and 5. The second purpose is that the author tried to verify the English abilities of children whose first languages are Japanese. The results show in Chapter 2 through 4. The result as a whole claims that if we do not consider the linking between the English education at elementary school and that of high school, children's English ability cannot be utilized well enough. Thus, the board of education in each city and the Ministry of Education should think of the importance of the linking between elementary school and high school.