Improvement Communicative Skills in English and Technological Development for Creation and Accumulation of Multimodal Contents for its Purpose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Hiroaki  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Informatics, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (40221569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAMA Masamichi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Informatics, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (60262797)
SHEFTALL Mordecai, George  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Informatics, Associate Professor, 情報学部, 助教授 (90334953)
SUGIYAMA Takahiro  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Informatics, Associate Professor, 情報学部, 助教授 (70293595)
TAKANASHI Akira  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Informatics, Associate Professor, 情報学部, 助教授 (40313928)
TAKEBAYASHI Yoichi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Informatics, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (10345803)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEnglish communication / multimodal contents / information technology / supporting system / database / linguistic knowledge / verbal communication / nonverbal communication / データ構造の設計 / 非言語的知識
Research Abstract
Thus research is a collaborative work of humanities and information technology ; pushed forward by the researchers on English linguistics, cross-cultural communication, English education, education system, natural language processing, image processing and human interface. Based on several English contents, we have created multimodal contents with annotations of knowledge of communicative skills in English. We have also made three developments in information technology as follows : (1)the development of the technology of automatic extraction of useful communicative knowledge and information in English, (2)the development of the technology of automatic extraction and representation of useful and necessary portions from within enormous quantity of image data, (3)the development of the system of automatic annotation of explanations of English constructions (particularly, the pseudo-deft construction) useful for English communication. The synergy effects, produced by the collaboration of the different fields of research, have made it possible to draw automatically deeper aspects of English knowledge and skills of English communication and to generate attractive and fruitful multimodal contents efficiently and productively. In future research, we will broaden the range of application of our automatic annotation system. We will also pursue the possibility of detecting important portions from the viewpoint of prosody and adding prosodic knowledge and information to multimodal contents automatically, which will lead to the development of more useful and valuable multimodal contents.