Project/Area Number |
15520355
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUURA Chikako Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40335097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOYAMA Yukie Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20293251)
IWAHORI Yuji Chubu University, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60203402)
KUZE Junko Nihon Fukushi University, Faculty of Social and Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 情報社会科学部, 助教授 (50221221)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Productive English Education / Coherence / Cohesion / Argument / Relationship between Paragraphs / Logical Structure / Paragraph Writing / Autonomous Analysis / ディスコース分析 / 論文作成 / Coherence / Cohesion / Third Space / コーパス / プレゼンテーション / 段落構成 / 文章構成 / 第二言語への文化的反映 |
Research Abstract |
The writing habits of Japanese engineering students were obtained from the data collected during 2003 and 2005. In the process, those factors that do not correspond with the purpose of delivering a message clearly were focused. Namely, the use of coherence cohesion was problematic for these students and was regarded to be on of the key factors in teaching productive English for them. Also, the Japanese learners of English were generally found to have problems in supporting the argument effectively and in clarifying the relationship between paragraphs. Therefore, in 2005, a class was organized for the master students of engineering in order to make them aware the logical structures and the effect of each paragraph. Each student who attended the class was evaluated in these points at the end of the class. As a result, it seemed effective to have the logical training, rather than teaching individual sentences. Furthermore, autonomous style of teaching which facilitates learners to think about the appropriate expression in English was promising in making students aware the relationship between paragraphs. Abstract writing was also found to be effective for the students to make them more focused on clear and effective argument. On the other hand, the students were encouraged not to emerge into the English-spoken cultures but to construct their own culture for those who use English as a tool. This kind of encouragement seemed to work well especially in removing the students' fear in speaking in English. Based on these findings, an introductory textbook was developed during the 2007, which will be used and be modified for the future publication.