The Making of Web-based Language Teaching Materials and the Basic Study of Webcasting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Akira  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (50187994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHINA Yoshiyuki  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (70144540)
HORI Kazunari  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (80270346)
FUJIIE Hiroaki  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (90283837)
YAMANE So  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (80283836)
KAWAMORI Masato  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (50324869)
中川 裕之  大阪外国語大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (10275000)
上原 順一  大阪外国語大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (30252737)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordse-larning / multi-media / language teaching / internet / 問題集作成ソフト / Web配信 / マルチメディア教材 / 言語教育 / e-learning / 動画データ配信 / ネットワーク利用講義 / 教育コンテンツ
Research Abstract
1.Following the original research plan, our language teaching contents and the related programs were developed and executed as follows.
1.1 Highly sophisticated automatic grading system and question framing program (OQP) facilitated with a potential to display questions, were independently launched.
This program is furnished with two aspects of sophistication viz., 1)question expression function and 2)an e-learning program using this function. In addition to the fact that question framing is extremely easy, it is also practically very useful in terms of the degree of liberty in question formation surpassing the conventional similar programs. The program is further sophisticated with automatic grading and correct answer display function. Further in addition to simple usage of electronic medium, presently the work of supplementing the printing function of paper medium is also carried out. This program is planned to be open for the society including all the sources, and is expected to becom … More e a standard software for language question framing in e-learning henceforth in Japan.
1.2 Language Teaching contents
1.2.1 Regarding the contents of questions, using the aforementioned program the questions have been framed by taking into consideration each of the parameter viz., vocabulary, grammar, long sentences, and listening in Hindi and Spanish. In Russian and German languages, the researchers have made the questions from beginner's level to intermediate level according to their own proposed programs respectively.
1.2.2 Regarding the visual contents, study material has been prepared for the practice of script pronunciation in Urdu, Hindi, German, Russian and Turkish. Particularly in Turkish high level conversation material with various situations have been prepared. Regarding the above mentioned language material ; to make the contents more sophisticated and to increase the number of languages enough records have been gathered.
1.2.3
2 Results regarding web correspondence
The HP to launch the above mentioned contents as "Osaka Gaidai e-learning "has been completed with the cooperation of experts from outside the university. Releasing of contents has already been partly executed within the university. Since the establishment of server requires official procedure, the launch is delayed, but the formal and overall presentation outside the university is being scheduled in the beginning of May 2005. Less