Project/Area Number |
15520357
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
IKADATSU Seiichi Tottori University, University Education Center, Professor, 大学教育総合センター, 教授 (90098640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NUMANO Jiro Hiroshima Kokusai Gakuin University, Contemporary Sociology, Professor, 現代社会学部, 教授 (30320021)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Three East Asian Countries / Asian English / Occasions of Interchange / International Language / Verbal Communication / Experience of Studying Abroad / Second Foreign Language / Conversational Ability / 英語使用 / 「交流の場」 / 英語教育 / 多文化主義 / 留学 / コミュニケーション / アジアの言語 / 旧植民地 / 文法訳読主義 / RELC / 英語 / 共通語 / 研究分野 / 母語 / 国際学会 / 日本:韓国:中国 |
Research Abstract |
[Year 2003]Ikadatsu visited Chung Nam University(忠南大学校), Hanguk Maritime University(韓国海洋大学校) and others in Korea and Numano visited Dalian University of Technology(大連理工大学), Remmin University of China(中国人民大学) and others in China to conduct the research by passing questionnaires. They got about two hundred and one hundred responses respectively and analyzed the data. [Year 2004]Following 2003, investigators, this time together, visited Dalian University(大連大学), and Dongbei University(東北大学) to conduct the research by questionnaires again. They obtained about 150 responses. Upon returning to Japan, they did the similar questionnaire research on Japanese researchers and obtained about 170 responses. Then Ikadatsu visited the Regional Language Center of South-East Asian Education Ministries' Organization in Singapore to collect useful literature in order to enhance the study of the questionnaire results. [Year 2005]The investigators proceeded the analysis of the data collected in the previous two years. And Ikadatsu visited Australia, where multi-culturalism is advancing, to observe and study how English language is used among Asians. From the above research results we could confirm that respondents' field of study and whether or not he/she has studied abroad influence the use of English language on the part of Japanese, Chinese, and Korean researchers. The results also show that the differences of cultural, social background and national traits greatly affect the speaker's mental attitude and actual communication in English. Furthermore, along with English language, we gained fresh insights regarding to what extent we could or should use the other's language ; the findings would give us data suggestive of how the second foreign language education should be carried out in future.