Development of online German-Japanese data base (with sound data) for Learners of German
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Katsumi  Hiroshima University, Institute for Foreign Language Research and Education, Associate Professor, 外国語教育研究センター, 助教授 (70232650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Mitsunobu  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Science, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (90182790)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscorpus / writing / German language education / e-learning / the Internet / online dictionary / parallel corpus / online learning / 辞書 / バイリンガル・コーパス
Research Abstract
With the aid of this grant, we have developed an on-line parallel corpus for Japanese learners of German at beginning and intermediate levels, called DJPD (Deutsch-Japanisches Parallelkorpus fur Deutschlernende). The DJPD contains about 14,000 German example sentences with Japanese translations. The DJPD has been open to the public since April 1, 2005 at the following URL:http://home.hiroshima-u.ac.jp/katsuiwa.
<Contents of the DJPD>
All of the example sentences of the DJPD have been newly-made on the basis of key words, selected by means of various criteria. The list of key words is comprised of approximately 700 verbs, 500 adjectives, and 2,700 nouns, all of which belong to the levels A1 to B2 proposed in the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (Council of Europe, 2001).
<General Concept of the DJPD>
If a student types in a word or an expression to be searched for, and clicks on the search button, the learner instantly gets several (if not dozens of) example sentences in … More which the word(s) can be used. From these data, a student can easily understand how and in what kind of contexts the word(s) appear(s). As key words for searching, students can use not only German but also Japanese words.
Because of the refined search and sort functions as well as the possibilities of making fill-in-the blank exercises or exporting the data into language processing software like Word or Exel, one can easily make many kinds of worksheets as a tool for explorative German learning with DJPD. For teachers and administrators, we also made pages which can be accessed only with IDs and passwords, and from which users can see and rewrite from remote locations the data of the DJPD. By this device, teachers in collaboration can maintain and improve the DJPD via the Internet. The DJPD is realized as a SQL-database on the webserver Apache in Unix, and the programming language PHP was used for making dynamic webpages. Here we thank Dr.Yoshifumi SHOJI, an assistant of University Hiroshima, for his technical support in our DJPD-project. Less