An Analytical Study of Factors for the Success of Immersion Education in Canada
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
ITO Harumi  Naruto University of Education, Faculty of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90176355)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCanada / second language education / immersion education / success of immersion education / factors for immersion success / questionnaires for success factors / official languages policy / curriculum / イマージョンプログラム / ルーブリック / 有効性 / 成功要因
Research Abstract
The research focused on immersion education in Canada, which has been attracting more and more attention from those involved in second language education around the world because of its outstanding success in fostering high-level communicative competence in a second language at no cost of content learning. The main purpose was to define the successfulness of French immersion education from quantitative and qualitative perspectives and then specify factors which have contributed to the success. Those contributing factors were identified on pedagogical, institutional, and societal levels respectively. On a pedagogical level, the research has identified methodological factors, teacher factors and learner factors. On an institutional level, the research has identified environmental factors, curriculum factors, and administrative factors. On a societal level, the research has identified the linkage with the official languages policy, the collaboration network for this linkage, and social incentives for French language learning as major societal factors. The research has also analysed stakeholders' perceptions about French immersion education and its success through questionnaires and interviews with four groups of people (parents, former students, headmasters, and researchers) who were or had been involved in immersion education directly or indirectly. The analysis has revealed that those involved in immersion education are very much satisfied with immersion education programmes and French proficiency learners have acquired, that this satisfaction is higher among researchers and lower among parents, that this satisfaction is higher in the domain of cognitive achievement and is lower in the domain of affective achievement, and that stakeholders' positive perceptions play a significant role in the circulatory process between micro-level success and macro-level success.