A Study of Standard Spanish Model for its Instruction focussing on the Communication ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Hideo  Aichi Prefectural University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (90128637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Keiichi  Aichi Prefectural University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (40171748)
KOIKE Yasuhiro  Aichi Prefectural University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (40244537)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSpanish / Video conference / foreign language education / communication / distance class / international exchange / Mexico / テレビ会議
Research Abstract
We advanced the research on the basic, standard Spanish model not biased to a specific region. We realized online telecommunications including the image and voice between Japanese and Mexican students in Spanish language classes. Also we researched the syllabus of Spanish education that aimed at efficiency improvement and achievement level improvement from the viewpoint of communications ability training.
1. The head investigator has studied a basic, standard Spanish model not biased to a specific region, chiefly about the usage of prepositions in Mexican Spanish. He distinguished the usage of educated people, which is now the norm of the Mexican Spanish community, from that of the people which the former researches indicated that they were the characteristics to Mexican or Latin American Spanish
2. We examined syllabus plans that include the practice of communications with the students in a foreign country by the video conference in Spanish language classes at the university in Japan in order to train the communications ability.
3. We realized conversations between the students of Japan and Mexico in Spanish and Japanese in the field of the culture and the language research. The effect was able to be evaluated from the observation and the result of the questionnaire although we need time to get the final evaluations such as the relation between prior preparations and actual communication behavior and the effects on the motivation to the foreign language study and the communications practice.
4. We clarified the effectiveness of the application of the telecommunications system to the foreign language education like Spanish and a few problems on technological and operational aspects.