An empirical study on the effects of focus-on-form instruction on the development of English proficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MURANO Hitoshi  Tohoku Gakuin University, Department of English, Professor, 文学部・英文学科, 助教授 (20275598)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFocus on form / Second language acquisition / Guided summarizing / Cognitive processes / Hypothesis formulation / Cognitive comparison / English proficiency / Content-based language instruction / 仮説検証 / 中間言語 / 文法 / 心理言語的レディネス
Research Abstract
This study empirically examined the effects of focus-on-form instruction on the development of English proficiency. At the first phase of this study, a type of focus-on-form instruction was devised based upon the recent findings of classroom second language acquisition research. The focus-on-form instruction proposed in this study is termed 'focus on form through guided summarizing (FFGS)." FFGS is a content-based second language (L2) instructional treatment, in which a teacher guides L2 learners to summarize the content of news stories they have comprehended in the target language. It was predicted that FFGS would be effective for developing L2 learners' development in L2 because it would promote cognitive processes such as noticing, hypothesis formulation and hypothesis testing (cognitive comparison). At the second phase of this study, the impact of FFGS on the development of English proficiency was investigated in a quasi-experiment using a pretest-post-test design with 27 Japanese university students learning English as a foreign language. Specifically, the effects of FFGS on the development of accuracy in the use of two target forms (the perfect passive and complementizer if/whether), fluency (the number of words) and complexity (the average number of words per t-unit) were examined. Results of quantitative and qualitative analyses indicate that FFGS was effective for Japanese learners of English with low proficiency in developing accuracy, fluency and complexity.