Project/Area Number |
15520370
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Tsuda College |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Takeshi Tsuda College, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 学芸学部, 助教授 (40226527)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | debate / English / Cross-Cultural Communication / performance / critical thinking / 英語ディベート / クリティカルシンキング / スピーチ / カルチュラル・パフォーマンス / 問題解決能力 / 日常言語と論理 / 帝国 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Seminar on "Debate as Cross-Cultural Communication Training" recturer : Prof. Shigeru Matsumoto (Tokai University) Aug. 11, 2003 at Tsuda College, Tokyo (2) Publication, "Baktin's Theory of Argumentatire Performance : Critical Thinking Education in Japan" in the Proceedings of the 5th conference of the International Society for the study of Argumentation 2003, pp. 989-993. (3) Seminor on "Debate as Cross-cultural Communication" Rsolition used : Should the Japanese Government obligate every male full-time worker with a newli-born child to take care teave? Lecturer : Colden Mitchell(U. of Pittsburgh), Bernardo Attias(California State U, Northtidge) and Brian Lain(U. of North Texas) (4) Presentation, "Beyond The Daily Me : Argumentation in an age of Enclave Deliberation" published in the Proceedings of the 2nd Tokyo Conference on Argumentation, 2004.