ESP in Social Sciences -Needs Analysis in Legal, Economics -Business and Its Application to English Education for Japanese Adult Leamers-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSchool of Letters at Tokai University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Sanae  Tokai University, School of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80298075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAUCHI Hajime  Takachiho University, School of Humanities and Culture, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (50307146)
SAJIMA Shigeru  Saitama Medical School, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80301464)
OHNO Hideki  Daito Bunka University, School of Economics, Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 講師 (40343628)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNeeds Analysis / ESP in Social Sciences / Discourse Community / Japanese adult learners / English in the Workplace / Curriculum Designs / ディスコース・コンミュニティ / 企業とのコラボレーション / 社会人英語教育促進を目指した教材開発・コースデザイン / アジアのEBP / ELP / ビジネス・コミュニケーション / コース・デザイン / カリキュラム開発 / 教材開発 / 香港 / アメリカ
Research Abstract
The goal of this study is to analyze the needs of English in discourse communities of legal, economics -business in Japan and to propose further exploration of ESP approaches for Japanese adult learners based on ESP theories. In order to examine English needs in the workplace, a questionnaire survey had been conducted for the past two years. Described here is an interim report of the language needs of business people in Japan including the overseas filed-researches done by Sasajima and Terauchi. Firstly, the findings have shown three major points; (1) diverse IT-related genres were presented, (2) all four skills and intercultural communication skills were required and (3) multiplicity in business activities with more Asian countries for business purposes were revealed. Furthermorae, most workers attached the importance of use of English to the development of presentation skills, reading and writing skills for various genres for specific purposes required and to their lexical awareness in context. These findings suggest how ESP could satisfy adult learners of English needs for their professional goals and fulfill their communication proficiency needs to meet business requirement in this IT age. Lastly, the filed-researches on curriculum designs of EBP (English for Business Purposes) and on communication styles in legal discourse communities in Hong Kong, Taiwan and the United States presented further prospect of ESP course designs and will be more beneficial and stimulating for English teachers as well as professionals in Japan. Further research will be dam in legal, economics/business to achieve the teams ultimate goal, that is, to provide alternative ESP approaches to English programs not only at college level but also in professional discourse communities in response to individual learner needs for their purposes accordingly.