Development of Chinese Multimedia Teaching Material with a Spatial Perception System Utilizing 3D Virtual Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YOH Tatsushi  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学学術院・文学部, 教授 (20266208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Seinosuke  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90063677)
FUJITA Shinichi  Media Network Center, Lecturer, メディアセンター, 非常勤講師
YIN Ming  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (70350460)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDig Learning system / internet-on-demand / mobile Phone / Chinese learning / LML / Dig学習システム / パソコンと中国語 / 3D空間学習 / 認知と語学教育 / 中国語教授法 / バーチャル助手 / 携帯電話と語学学習 / ユビキタスと語学学習
Research Abstract
The background for the empirical basis of our daily life is provided by a variety of information related to the space in which we live. In addition, the knowledge obtained from the interaction between this information and space has also become the background which is used to metaphorize various semantic territories of our daily language beginning from the concept of time. This much has already been made clear by recognition linguistics. Further it is well known that spatial attributes are often used to describe internal and abstract concepts related to character, attitude etc. For example, "two days before", "the other day", "known far and wide", "his heart is small", "high class", "low class", "deep sorrow", "thin happiness". Therefore this paper describes a system devised for Chinese beginners to learn Chinese as second foreign language. During their learning, they can experience how they acquired their mother tongue. This system is different from other Chinese learning system which begins from "My name is" or "This is". This system begins from "before, after", "left, right", "top, bottom", "come, go" to learn Chinese. This paper is focusing on learning order and learning from a spatial perception. Through the development and evaluation of Chinese language multimedia teaching material, this paper explores the feasibility of connecting language education and spatial perception thought.
Keyword : Chinese CALL, Chinese multimedia teaching material, spatial perception system, 3D virtual space