A Comparative Study of English and Japanese News Discourse - A Cross-Cultural Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Kumiko  Waseda University, Faculty Education and Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教育・総合科学学術院・教育学部, 教授 (10229990)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDiscourse Analysis / Critical Discourse Analysis / Cross-Cultural Communication / Cross-Cultural Understanding / News Discourse / English and Japanese / Language Teaching / Whaling / 批判的談話分析(CDA)
Research Abstract
This paper reports the result of research entitled 'A Comparative Study of English and Japanese New Discourse - A Cross-Cultural Perspective', which was conducted with the support of the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (No.15520374) in the academic years 2003-4. It investigated English and Japanese newspaper discourse from the perspective of cross-cultural communication and understanding. In so doing, the paper focused specifically on the topic of whaling, which is culturally loaded and thus relevant to the purpose of the investigation.
After a general introduction to the research in Chapter 1,Chapter 2 discusses theoretical backgrounds to the study, including Critical Discourse Analysis(CDA), which is currently very influential in the analysis of news discourse. Chapter 3 introduces actual analyses of two types of discourse; firstly, Chapter 3.1 compares and contrasts news editorials on whaling in both British and Japanese newspapers and claims that editors in the respective newspapers utilize very different strategies to persuade readers for different causes. Chapter 3.2 analyses two different types of discourse on whaling and cod-fishing in a British newspaper and reports that the treatment of the topics is drastically different depending on whether they are closely related to the country's culture and economy. Chapter 4 introduces the results of two types of questionnaires which were conducted to investigate, firstly, the perception of news editorials by readers with differing cultural assumptions and knowledge on a specific topic (4.1), and secondly, how different cultural assumptions and prior knowledge on a topic affect readers' interpretations of a text (4.2). The results have shown a clear connection between the two. Chapter 5 summarizes the study and discusses its implications for language pedagogy. The paper concludes with suggestions for further investigation.