The Use of the Video-Conference in Language Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Yoshikazu  Waseda University, Graduate School of Japanese Applied Linguistics, Professor (70120912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FIELD Malcolm  Hakodate Future University, 情報アーキテクチャ学科, Associate Professor (50350385)
SHEPPARD Chris  Daitobunka University, Faculty of Economics, Lecturer (60350386)
KINOSHITA Naoko  Meikai University, Integrated Education Center, 講師 (40364715)
宮崎 里司  早稲田大学, 大学院・日本語教育研究科, 教授 (90298208)
ISEMONGER Ian  早稲田大学, 語学教育研究所, 助教授 (40350384)
高木 亜希子  早稲田大学, 語学教育研究所, 助手 (50343629)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLanguage Learning / Video-conferencing / Negotiation / Task-based Learning / ESL / EFL / JSL / JFL / Authentic Communication / Interaction / 第二言語習得理論 / 遠隔教育 / テレビ会議システム / テレビ会義 / タスク / Language Education / Language learning tasks / Video Conferencing / 言語教授法
Research Abstract
This project has successfully demonstrated that the use of video-conferencing as an authentic medium in the language learning classroom is viable. Research has shown that through interaction, given the appropriate conditions, negotiation of meaning, considered essential for language learning to take place, does occur.
Results have also demonstrated that the level of communication required for communication to take place is difficult to achieve. Firstly, practical problems make continued communication difficult, these are, but not limited to, scheduling classes across different time zones, communication between to achers, and regular equipment failure. However, there are also more inherent problems with the video-conferencing medium itself. That is it is context reduced and the interlocuters obtain much less no n-verbal and emotional cues than they would for face-to-face communication. This causes major difficulties in communication for non-native speakers who normally require a context-rich environment for communication to be successful. Time-lag in the broadcast also provides major limitations to this style of communication. Thus the research initially demonstrated the difficulty of fostering a communicative environment through this medium.
Further quasi-experimental data which introduced a task based environment into this environment demonstrated that with this highly structured task environment interaction became more effective, and the participants were more able to negotiate meaning. In addition findings showed that repetition of tasks, once before the conferencing session and once during the session proved to be very effective, as the learners were able to frame the language used prior to the interaction.