A Basic Research for English and Cross-cultural Education by means of Digital Archives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionGifu Women's University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Akemi  Gifu Women's University, Culture Development, Associated Professor, 文化創造学部, 助教授 (90209875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEI Shunsuke  Gifu Women's University, Culture Development, Professor, 文化創造学部, 教授 (70012325)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdigital archive / cross-culture / development of education material / copyright / digital archivist / teleconference system / 英米文化 / 情報管理 / 著作権 / 英語教育 / アメリカ文化 / バーコード
Research Abstract
The results of this research are distilled to these two things.
One is to examine signification, method and issues of English and cross-cultural education by means of digital archives in this IT society. We investigated into the desired system components of personal computers used in education, promoted distance education through TV conference system and developed educational materials in the shape of digital archives
Second is to develop digital graduate class archives of Kamei Shunsuke, one of the foremost authorities in American culture and literature in Japan. We examined signification, method and issues of record, storage and use of Kamei archives.
We studied technologies, abilities and knowledge demanded in several stages of developing digital archives. In developing digital archives of English and cross-cultural education, we need knowledge of English language, English and American literature, English and American culture, cross-culture and copyright law. We need ability of communication, management of meta-data and information retrieval. And we need technologies of shooting and editing pictures.
We also studied framework of training curriculum for digital archivists and an educational role of digital archives in this information society.
The conclusions are the followings.
1.Educational materials shaped digital archives are desired in this information society, and they complement traditional education materials and classes.
2.Developing digital archives need knowledge of culture and copyright law, ability of communication and management of information and technologies of computerization.
3.Digital archivists, experts of informatization, are needed in this information society.