Pursuing to solve problems in communication in English by the Japanese from the viewpoint of constructing and sustaining good personal relationships with non-Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKANSAIGAIDAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HORI Motoko  KANSAIGAIDAI UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF FOREIGN STUDIES, PROFESSOR, 外国語学部, 教授 (70340750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDA Sanae  Tokai Gakuen University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80082361)
OTSUKA Yoko  Gifu Shotoku Gakuen University, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (10257545)
SHIGEMITSU Yuka  Tokyo Polytechnic University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80178780)
MURATA Kazuyo  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (50340500)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPOLITENESS / DISCOURSE ANALYSIS / PRAGMATICS / ENGLISH EDUCATION / SOCIOLINGUISTICS / HUMAN RELATIONS / SPEECH ACTS / CONTRASTIVE LINGUISTICS / 待遇表現
Research Abstract
In this project, we conducted the following researches in Japan : (1)questionnaires on cross-cultural communication ; (2)data collection of English used in classrooms ; (3)analyses of English textbooks ; (4)data collection of inter-language conversations ; (5)experimental teaching in classrooms. Based on these results, the Japanese people's problems of speaking English have been made clear and some problems of the English education in future have become clear, as listed below.
1.When Japanese people communicate in English, troubles based on the lack of pragmatic knowledge often exceed those based on the lack of grammatical knowledge.
2.The importance of pragmatic knowledge has not been recognized enough either in classroom or in English textbooks.
3.It has been made clear that learning pragmatic knowledge is possible even by beginners and/or intermediate learners of English if they are taught under a well-organized guidance. Such learning will help construct good relationships with non-Japanese communicators.
4.The data-based results of this research point that what has been lacking in the English education in Japan is the pragmatic knowledge, that is, the knowledge of how to communicate in English in real situation, and that the lack of this knowledge has been a big hindrance in constructing good human relations in cross-cultural communications.
We aimed to publicize these results and wrote papers individually and cooperatively, based on the presentations in Japan and in other countries in 2003 and 2004. We wanted to publish our research results and applied to Japan Society for the Promotion of Science for the Grant-in-Aid for Publication of Scientific Research Results. Luckily, we received the letter of acceptance on July 3^<rd>, 2005 (Project Number : 175152). Since then, we have been working hard to finalize the contents and brush up the verbal expressions. We plan to publish it before the end of February 2006.