Utilizing Computer Conference System for On-line English Cloze Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shinsuke  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (50230743)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSynchronous Discussion / Computer Conference / Facilitation / Legitimate Peripheral Participation / Cloze Procedure Strategy / Computer-Mediated Communication / Chat / BBS / 正統的周辺参加理論 / 掲示板 / CGI / オンライン / 英語クローズテスト / システム開発 / コンピュータ支援学習
Research Abstract
The author has developed a web-based English Language Learning and Computer Conference System for university-level students, which aids in the organization of course materials on-line and provides a variety of learning and communication tools for the instructor and students. Along with on-line cloze test system, chat rooms and bulletin board system provided synchronous and asynchronous discussions about filling cloze-blanks among Japanese college students as participants of this project.
Although both good readers and poor readers made use of such strategies as passage's main idea, blank-preceding textual contents, blank-subsequent textual contents, idiomatic or phrasal knowledge, structural constraints of sentence, background content schemata, and so on, good readers surpass poor readers in the variety of as well as the number of strategies. Moreover poor readers started learning how to use the strategies and fill in the blanks smoothly with the aid of good readers. From this result, t … More his system worked well as a common ground of Legitimate Peripheral Participation in terms of problem solving as well as discussing cloze answers.
As the development of this study, the writer tried to investigate the record of communication activities on bulletin board system and chat rooms among Japanese students, foreign students in Japan, and students in Asian countries on the occasion of intercultural exchange project in which participants had to discuss various issues in the world and try to find the solution. The result showed that while students are willing to participate in discussions and express a wide range of psychological state, a good facilitator gave responses to make the conversation go smoothly (e.g.I see + [member's name]), expresses his gratitude (e.g.Thanks+[member's name]), confirms (e.g.Oh....do you mean this way would be easy to+[verb]+[object]?) and accelerates (e.g.Please go on.) remarks and comments, gives precise instructions, itemizes the conclusions, and so on. Less