Research on Development of Corpus -based Tutorial System Attached to an Interactive Web for Promoting Communicative Competence in English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagasaki Junshin Catholic University.
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Chizuko  Nagasaki Junshin Catholic University, Faculty of Humanities, Dept.of English & Information Study, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10123837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIHARA Shota  Nagasaki Junshin Catholic University, Faculty of Humanities, Dept.of English & Information Study, Lecturer, 人文学部, 講師 (30321318)
WATANABE Yoko  Nagasaki Junshin Catholic University, Faculty of Humanities, Dept.of English & Information Study, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90167180)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLearners' Corpus / Tutorial / Interactive Web / E-learning / Learning Support / International Collaborative Learning / English Communication Practice / Korea, Taiwan, Japan / 韓国:台湾:日本 / 電子掲示板 / 英語学習者コーパス / 動画発信 / ヴァーチャル・クラス / 多元文化交流 / アジア諸国の英語の特性
Research Abstract
This research was carried out for 2003-2005, taking the following procedures and using the methods.
1. Constructing two kinds of new systems for searching and analyzing target words or phrases in the corpus data of students' on-line communication practice consisting of 9000 messages which were accumulated on the original interactive web
2. Based on the above analyses, extracting 35 items which should be learned and mastered by the Japanese university students for international communication in English, preparing a tutorial system with content materials for instructing each item, and implementing the tutorial system into the interactive web
3. In the environment provided by the above conditions, (1) having the 38 subject students practice online communication with students outside the campus: Korean university students and Japanese high school students in English for 10 months, (2) evaluating and assessing the improvement in English proficiency by comparing the students results of SLEP tes … More ts with a control group of 68 students, and (3) analyzing the students' editing and revising process in writing and posting the messages
As a result, the following points became confirmed.
1. The English communication practice on an interactive web with tutorial system is effective to improve the students English proficiency in general, particularly in character-based language activity like reading and writing
2. Giving students as many chances as possible to rewrite their drafts independently is especially effective
3. The effect of using a tutorial system is guaranteed on condition that the students have some knowledge given by proper instructions
Based on the above results, the following issues were made clear for our further study.
1. To develop a more individualized learner support system depending on each student level and character
2. To develop a more comprehensive learning support system which can promote listening and speaking activities in addition to reading and writing
3. To develop a learning management system which each student can make use of for enhancing the autonomous learner attitude in addition to providing a learning materials and environment
4. To expand the e-learning system by sharing this learning system and the tutorial contents with those of other educational organizations Less