The development of course guidelines and teaching materials for Korean language in Japanese secondary and higher education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
YANO kenichi  Kumamoto Gauen University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (00271453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIDA Fumitaka  Osaka University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Assistant Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (30251870)
UEDA Kouji  Osaka University, department of language and culture, Assistant Professor, 言語文化研究科, 助教授 (90291450)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsKorean / language / Enducation / grammar / 教育課程 / 形態論 / 品詞分類 / 助詞
Research Abstract
This project aims at supporting Korean language education by producing a learner's grammar, a course guideline for senior high school instruction and a textbook developed from the point of view of Japanese grammar.
1. The learner's grammar was created with reference to the Japanese school grammar presented in the course of junior and senior high school, with the fundamental concept of 'bunsetsu' (clause) adapted for the description of a learner's grammar. This clarifies for the learner the parts of speech and the function of particles (joshi) in Korean.
2. The course guideline sets minimum standards for working knowledge of grammatical elements and is based on a colloquial style of speech. It is clear that as student exchanges between the two countries increase, a focus on colloquial speech is demanded.
3. The teaching materials compiled are of two types, example sentences and explanatory material for colloquial style. The first type was compiled from various vernacular and popular style expressions, including Korean spoken in Manchuria. These examples help underline the cultural differences between East Asian nations for the learner. The second, the explanatory materials, are found in a textbook that concentrates on a plain style of Korean. The expression and sentences in existing textbooks are far too formal to permit true communication between Japanese students and their peers in Korea. To support this type of communication between students of East Asian countries, the textbook introduces plain style and explains in detail the grammatical concepts required by that style.