A Study on Inhibiting Factors in EFL Reading Comprehension : A Comparison of Students in Different Grandes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionIbaraki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Hiroyuki  Ibaraki National College of Technology, Department of the Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文科学科, 助教授 (80310994)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsinhibiting factors in reading / L2 / schema / ANOVA / factor analysis / integration of information / motivation / bottom-up processing / 読解の過程 / EFL / 相互作用 / 阻害要因 / 因子
Research Abstract
Causes of comprehension failure in EFL reading were investigated based on statistical analyses of the data obtained from 359 students who belonged to the first- and fourth- year of Ibaraki National College of Technology. The students answered a five-point Likert scale questionnaire on reading difficulties consisting of 33 specific questionnaire items with answers ranging from "strongly disagree (1 point) to "strongly agree (5 points)". The data obtained from the questionnaire was calculated using factor analysis and ANOVA. As a result of factor analysis, four factors of reading comprehension failure, (a) integration of information (b) use of schemata (c) bottom-up processing, and (d) motivation for reading English, were extracted. Further analysis using ANOVA revealed that first-year students take their problems more seriously than fourth-year students in (a) integration of information and (b) motivation for reading. On the other hand, fourth-year students feel more strongly than first-year students that they have problems in (a) use of schemata and (b) bottom-up processing.
The results suggest that (a) fourth-year students, who are more accustomed to reading the expository prose, are better aware of their weaknesses in both top-down and bottom-up processing than first year students, and (b) more consideration for learners' motivation is needed in teaching reading comprehension to first-year students.