Activities of an European Merchant and Cross-cultural Contacts in Madras in the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries : an Analysis of Chardin Collection at Yale University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HANEDA Masashi  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Oriental Culture, Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (40183090)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsJean Chardin / Madras / East India Company / Port city / Cross-cultural Contacts / Yale University / huguenot / 商人文書
Research Abstract
1)I examined the collection of John Charclin, conserved in the Beinecke Rare Books Library in Yale University and found that it consists of 708 pieces of papers (letters, accounts sheets, letters of sending, invoices, contracts, receipts, notary documents, bills, etc.) related to Daniel Chardin and his wife, Marie Magdaleine. Daniel is a brother of Jean and resided in Madras as a free trader. Among 708 items, 202 are related to Daniel and 281 are to his wife. More than half items related to Marie Magdaleine are sent or handed to her after her return to England in 1714.
2)I made a database of this collection in English including the information such as, genre of document, sender, date and place of issue, receiver, language, number of sheets, brief content. This database will be on the website of the Institute of Oriental Culture and will be open to the public.
3)Using a part of collection as historical sources, I made a presentation entitled, "A wife of a Huguenot merchant, through an analysis of Yale Chardin collection" at the Society for History of International Trade held at the University of Tokyo.
4)I am preparing a book on Marie Magdaleine's life for the interest of general public.5)I have written six articles concerning the subject. Five of which have already been published.