A Study in Economic Structure of Jesuit Province in East India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionTomakomai Komazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hirofumi  Tomakomai Komazawa University, Faculty of Intercultural Studies, Associate Professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (30305966)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsThe Society of the Jesus / Portugal / Christianity and Economics / India / Catholic / Alessandro Valignano / Jesuit College / Christianity of the 16^<th> century / 東インド巡察記 / コレジオ
Research Abstract
The aim of this report is to analyze the economic system and construction of the Jesuit Province of India in late 16^<th> century. It is very important to make academic researches of economic activities by Jesuits, because the evangelical missions of the Society of Jesus can not explained only from ecclesiastical point of view. We have to consider the expansion of the Jesuit missionaries through their secular activities, especially economic ones. It is well known that the Company of the Jesus could make worldwide expansions in 40 years after its foundation in 1536. This fact brings us an important question : how did the Jesuits obtain economic means for their activities or what kinds of economic materials made possible the global expansions of the Jesuit missions?
The author gives you, in the first chapter, a short history of the foundation of the Societas Jesu as well as its ecclesiastical systems seen through Ignatius de Loyola's Exercicios Espirituales and Constitutiones Societatis Jesu. In the second chapter, we make a brief and fundamental survey over the economic construction of the Jesuit Province in East India with special reference to some kind of the revenues the missionaries had. You will get the information about various finances such as the annual pension from the Portuguese King, immobile funds in India and the Jesuits commercial activities. The researcher of this study deals, in the third chapter, with the economic systems in Jesuit colleges, the institutes which were permitted to gain and have fixed revenues. He discuss how the Jesuit colleges got the fixed incomes, what kind of the revenues, how the Jesuits put under their administrations the incomes and so on. In the fourth part of this paper, Takahashi treats the economic differences seen in the local mission areas between large ones such as Goa, Basain, Salsette, Cochin and Japan, and small ones like Choran, Daman, Costa de Pescaria, Manal, San Tome, etc.