Research into the birth of clolonial Studies at Sapporo Agricultural College, later Hokkaido Imperial University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Katsuo  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Let., Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (90044726)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHistory of Japanese Modernisation / University History / Colonial Studies / 近代史 / 植民学 / 植民論 / 札幌農学校 / 北海道開拓 / 佐藤昌介 / アイヌ民族 / 甲午農民戦争 / 東学農民戦争 / 北海道旧土人保護法
Research Abstract
Outlined below are the results of my extensive research on the status of Colonial Studies at Sapporo Agricultural College and Hokkaido Imperial University. Analysis of the 1891 Colonial Studies lecture notes of Shosuke Sato, the founder of Colonial Studies at Sapporo Agricultural College, was published in Hokkaido University's Annual Report on Cultural Science(February 2005). The main points of this analysis were :
1.Shosuke Sato was initially heavily influenced by the ‘Social School' of the Economists at John Hopkins University in the US, where Sato had studied.
2.However, around the time of his founding of Colonial Studies at the College, a fresh and more pertinent influence was the work of British Colonial Administrators such as H.Merivale. This was connected to the actual settlement of Hokkaido itself, which was continuing apace at this time.
In short, the influence of the more relevant British approach came to be stronger than that of the Pioneer-focussed American ‘Social School'.
3.Consequently, from around 1900, when Chairs of Colonial Studies began to be founded at Japanese Universities, he became a proponent of aggressive Japanese expansion into Korea and Manchuria.
4.Further research has also been completed into the subsequent development of the Chair of Colonial Studies at Hokkaido Imperial University, and into the calls for further expansion into Korea and Manchuria of the likes of Takao Kakuo.
The above outlines the completed thesis published with the help of the contributions of my researchers.