The peace function of the Ministry of Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
OGINO Fujio  Otaru University of Commerce, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (30152408)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTeaching Study Bureau of the Ministry of Education / Spiritual Culture Laboratory / study training / East Asian (Koa) education / People Training Place, Study Training Place / imperial nation / the Fundamental Law of Education / postwar campus activism / 教学練成 / 国民練成所・教学練成所 / 教学刷新評議会 / 国体明徴 / 伊東延吉 / 東亜教育 / 学生課・学生部・思想局・教学局 / 思想対策協議委員・教学刷新評議会 / 長野県教員赤化事件 / 滝川事件 / 美濃部達吉・天皇機関説問題 / 学生主事・生徒主事 / 文部省学生科 / 学生科・思想局・教学局 / 思想取締・思想善導・思想動員 / 数学錬成 / 日本精神・国体明徴 / 大東亜教学体制
Research Abstract
It has been clarified by the studies on history of education that our nation had aimed for upbringing " the subjects" under Great Japanese Imperial Constitution by the construction of the education system after Meiji Restoration. The quality of "the subjects" changed from the latter half of 1930's. While the individualism, the liberalism and the democracy were denounced as imports from Western countries, "Kokutaimeicho" and Japanese mind pervaded all territories. As a result, "the subjects" were driven to "study training" as "imperial nation". Furthermore, they should be brought up in Korea, Taiwan, "Manchurian country", China, etc.
Teaching Study Bureau, which started as a "central organization to renovate teaching study", slumped and conflicted with the National Spiritual Culture Laboratory. They aimed to develop "rising Asia education" to find a way out, but it was restricted to compiling textbook at the occupied territory in the northern part of China, and so on.
However, when "training" became the primary aim to accomplish total war order, the significance of the Education Teaching Bureau increased. Especially after opening the hostilities toward the United States of America and England, they intended to enforce the guidance of the students' thoughts and "the guidance of the national thoughts", pushed forward to complete the training education of "imperial nation".
Meanwhile, though the National Spiritual Culture Laboratory tried to expand by "national defense with thoughts" in the latter half of the '30 s, they became weak in the friction with the Teaching Study Bureau in the '40 s.