A Comparative Historical Study of Business Associations in Meiji-Period Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yasuhiko  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (00153825)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsJapanese history / Economic history / Japanese capitalism / A financial combine / Equity investment / Corporate management / The network formation / 大正バブル
Research Abstract
The main subject of this study, the Koshyu zaibats (甲州財閥) of Yamanashi Prefecture, has been studied far less than the Saga (佐賀), Goshyu(江州)(oumi province), and Chyukyo (中京) zaibatsu to which it is often compared. This study relies on a database of investment, banking, and management participation of the Koshyu zaibatsu during three periods: the Meiji, Taishyo, and prewar Shyowa eras. This study reveals the specific nature of investment and management during each of these three periods.
This study focuses on important business sectors within the Koshyu zaibatsu: electric lighting and power generation, paper production, railroads, beer production, and muslin production. In addition, the study analyzes the investments and business activities of important members of the Koshyu zaibatsu such as Wakao Itupei (若尾逸平), Amemiya Keijiro (雨宮敬次郎), Ono Kinroku(小野金六), and Nezu Kaichiro (根津嘉一郎). It also highlights the role played by the Koshyu zaibatsu in Japan's industrial economy, especially its function in the rapid development of Japanese capitalism and industrial reorganization during the Taishyo period.