Interdisciplinary research on dwelling forms and architecture in the Heian Capital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Ryohei  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (30135503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Masaya  Fukui University, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80202290)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHeian Capital / dwelling / urban housing / aristocratic residence / townhouse / citizen / hut / front gate / 住宅 / 内裏 / 方向性 / 斎宮 / 寝殿造 / 親王 / 四脚門 / 伝領
Research Abstract
Historian Nishiyama Ryohei and architectural historian Fujita Masao combining their former research results and with the participation and collaboration of archaeologists and landscape architectural researchers conduct an interdisciplinary research on dwelling forms and architecture in the Heian Capital. As head investigator and assistant investigator they plan, prepare and organize study meetings and deepen several issues through presentations and debates. There have been four of such meetings until now. Each meeting had more than 30 participants and brought about many excellent results.
In the first meeting the issue was based on the reports about the archaeological site of the former Vestal Princess (saigu)'s residence in the Heian Capital (western ward, sanjo, nibo, jurokucho) and analyzed its characteristics from the viewpoint of aristocratic architecture. There was also an investigation on its garden and pond, and the dwelling forms of imperial princes and princesses. During the s … More econd meeting the issues discussed in the first meeting were generalized and further study was made on the residences of the nobility during Early Heian Period, based on the newest investigation reports about the Nagaoka and Heian Capitals and their relationship. Some light was also shed on the role of gates and the space in front of a gate. The third meeting, focusing on the establishment of townhouses (machiya), was about a study on dwellings of citizens and urban housing through archaeological remnants and documentary sources about huts. A synthesis of archaeological findings and written information on huts brought about new perspectives on the conventional theory concerning the establishment of townhouses. The conclusion was that their formation goes back to the 11^<th> century. The fourth study meeting discussed the problem of orientation (north-south and east-west being predominant) and related issues such as the symmetry of the Heian Imperial Palace, the front gates of aristocratic residences, avenues and other dwellings, but their reciprocal connection still remains unclear.
The arrangements are made to summarize the above results into a report which aims to substantialize as much of the information as possible. Most of what was planned has been achieved and the amount of results is well beyond expectation. However, the examination of the structure of residences of the nobility could not be completed as originally planned. This, together with the problem of orientation, will be further discussed through a separate research. Less