The Study of the nature of Miyoshi authority
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto Koka Women's University (2004)
Kyoto University (2003)
Principal Investigator
NODA Taizo  Kyoto Koka Women's University, Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90335183)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMiyoshi authority / Miyoshi Nagayuki / Matsunaga Hisahide / the Omori family / adjudication / the documents of Kamowakeikazuchi Shrine / 大森氏 / 裁判 / 賀茂別雷(上賀茂)神社 / 三好長慶 / 三好長逸
Research Abstract
This study explores the nature of the regional and administrative power of the Miyoshi(三好氏), a daimyo who ruled central Japan, through recently discovered judicial documents from Kamowakeikazuchi Shrine(賀茂別雷神社) dating from the Eiroku era (1558-70).
The two cases recounted in these documents, judged by Miyoshi Nagayuki (三好長逸) and Matsunaga Hisahide(松長久秀), reveal the contours of Miyoshi judicial authority. Matsunaga Hisahide in particular played a prominent role, showing that his influence, even though he was nominally a Miyoshi retainer, was great. Furthermore, these documents suggest that the Miyoshi lacked a systematic mechanism for adjudication. In contrast to the established practices of the Muromachi bakufu (室町幕府), the Miyoshi settled disputes by balancing the interests of the plaintiff and defendant to those of Miyoshi Nagayuki, Matsunaga Hisahide, and the Miyoshi retainers.
Finally, these records highlight the close relationship that the Omori family (大森一族) of Kyoto moneylenders shared with the Miyoshi.