A study on national temples and their manors in ancient Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Shinji  Kyoto University, Graduate school of Letters, Associate Professor (00212308)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnational temples / anciet manors / Buddist Ceremony / Todaiji temple / Kofukuji temple / Gufukuji temple / 大后寺 / 大極殿 / 荘園 / 東大寺続要録 / 御斎会 / 長登銅山 / 食堂 / 維摩会 / 雑役免荘園 / 踏査 / 古道 / 金光明寺
Research Abstract
When we think about Japanese ancient politics and religion, national temples and their manors are very important. In this study, I repeated detailed historical materials investigation and local surveys, and clarified the actual situation of national temples and their manors. At first, about the national temples, I traced the formation process of Todaiji temple in detail, and elucidated relations with the policy of Kokubunji temples. Next, by comparison with the Buddhist ceremony in the royal palace, I restored a real image about the Buddhist ceremony of the national temples. And I investigated the manors of Guhukuji temple, Kofukuji temple and Todai-ji temple. As a result, it became clear that Emperors or nobles had ever owned most of the manors of the national temples, and they left the method of the management of that time. In addition, about Kofukuji temple and Todaiji temple, I succeeded in restoring a change process from the ancient manors to the medieval manors.