Study on the System of the Shogunate's Control over Kamigata Region in the period of the Kyoho Reforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Michihito  Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40144414)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsthe Kyoho Reforms / the Kyoto city magistrate / Kamigata hachikakoku daikan / the Osaka city magistrate / gunbure / kuniyaku / the Sakai city magistrate / 裁判管轄 / 地方についての公事・訴訟 / 触伝達権 / 触留帳 / 御勘定 / 代官役宅 / 用聞
Research Abstract
In this research I tried to explicate how three relations changed before and after the period of the Kyoho Reforms : the relation between the Kyoto city magistrate and the Kamigata Hachikakoku Daikan (rural intendants who governed the territories of the shogunate in the Kamigata Eight Provinces[Settsu, Kawachi, Izumi, Harima, Yamato, Yamashiro, Tanba and Omi]) ; the relation between the Kyoto city magistrate and the Osaka city magistrate ; and the relation between the Osaka city magistrate and the Sakai city magistrate.
Until the beginning of the eighteenth century, the control of the Kyoto city magistrate over the Kamigata Hachikakoku Daikan was very strong. During the period of the Kyoho Reforms, the control weakend gradually both on the side of the government over the territories of the shogunate in the Kamigata Eight Provinces and on the side of the Shogunate's pan-regional rule over the Kamigata Eight Provinces. While the Board of finance(Kanjosho) strengthened the control over the Kamigata hachikakoku daikan.
At Kyoho period, the Osaka city magistrate began to levy the pan-regional imposts(kuniyaku) over Settsu, Kawachi, Izumi, Harima and got the competence to send the Kamigata Hachikakoku Daikan to the disputed lands at the land cases, moreover, he got the power to send edicts(gunbure) to all the villages in the Province of Izumi.