The Study of SHOEN ruins in the Wakayama Plain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionWAKAYAMA University
Principal Investigator
KAIZU Ichiro  Wakayama Univ., Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20221864)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSHOEN Ruins / Hinokuma Shrine / manor / riotin Saika / Saika / Sokoku / Amino Yoshihiko / 雑賀(さいか) / 林家文書 / 惣国一揆 / 雑賀 / 太田城 / 大田城 / 鈴木孫一
Research Abstract
1.Making of manor map by manor survey :
The water supply of the Miyai irrigation and the name of a place investigation were executed, and the shoen ruins map of the Miyai irrigation region in Wakayama plains was made. A similar investigation was done as ruins in Kisyu-Sokoku concerned about the Iwase manor reason ground and the Negoro Temple's grand gate pond where destruction progressed by development.
2.Old document investigation, Reprint work and manor map :
National Institute of Japanese Literature and others owning old document, "hinokuma-kunikakasu shrine document", "Shinto priest kii document", "hayashi document" etc, was investigated, reprinted, and the territory was analyzed. Especially, the reprint was shown, the spectacle of the Middle Ages in Wakayama plains was clarified, and data was filled in on the manor map about the cadastre of a period of Einin(1293-1299).
3.Consideration that reexamined Amino Yoshihiko's theory was done based on the research of the above-mentioned.