A study on the communication networks concerning to "provincially cultured people" in the late Modern Period -the Inoues historical documents in Aki Province as the primary materials for close perusal-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHijiyama University (2004-2005)
Hiroshima University (2003)
Principal Investigator
RAI Kiichi  Hijiyama University, Faculty of Contemporary Culture, Professor (50033494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Tomihiro  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor (50198280)
SUZUKI Rie  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (80216465)
HIKINO Kyousuke  Fukuyama University, Faculty of Human Culture and Science, Lecturer (90389065)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsShinto priest / kokugaku / Aki Province / Iwami Province / Motoori Ohira / the Inoues documents / haikai poets / 神道 / 地方文化 / 地方文化人 / 蔵書 / 神国思想 / 本居 大平 / 近藤 芳樹 / 後藤夷臣 / 新見吉治 / 国学者 / 近藤芳樹 / 石見街道
Research Abstract
The purpose of this investigation is to have a close perusal of the Inoues historical documents in Mibu Village, Yamagata County, Aki Province (now Kitahiroshima, Yamagata, Hiroshima Prefecture). Our research kept in mind how much the "provincially cultured people" of the late Modern Period tried to have their own character building, the enhancement of local culture, and the establishment of communication networks of the times. The Inoues had been a successive Shinto priest, and acted as a teacher of Terakoya [a private elementary school of the Edo Period]. Before the establishment of communication networks to meet the needs of the times, it was almost impossible that they could make themselves "provincially cultured people" and could propagate information well among the people of mountainous region of Chugoku. The fundamental form of the networks was formed by such people with an easy access to the information throughout Japan as priests, kokugakusha [scholars of ancient Japanese thou … More ght and culture], and haiku poets. By analyzing the documents, a number of the facts of the times were elucidated. The cultural broadening and exchanges were carried out in the forms of the propagation of traditional Japanese poetry and loan and/or lending and transcription of books, and oral tradition of kagura between such kokugakusha as Goto Hinaomi and Motoi Ohiro, from the Province, and some companions in their studies from Iwami Province. As the features characteristic of kokugaku ideas, they were conspicuous for their vernacular viewpoint, and it turned out to be essential for understanding common to all us that their way of thoughts was far from simply imitating such central scholars' as of Motoori Norinaga and Hirata Atsutane, Typical achievements of the "provincially cultured people" such as haikai poets were typical features, whereby the variety of information brought about, in particular, encouraged the thirst for knowledge of local people and enhanced the role of the people and contributed to attain their higher social standing. The correspondence concerning the exchange of literary works deserves an attention, because a variety of information is transmitted to the local people Our report carries also the reprinting of the diary kept by Inoue Yorisada from Tenpo 8 to the same 12, which we hope will contribute to the further development of research in the field as common property in the academic world. Less