A BASIC STUDY OF THE ACCEPTANCE OF FORMAL RULES FOR CORRESPONDENCE IN THE ANCIENT JAPANESE STATE AND SOCIETY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionAICHI PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Yumiko  AICHI PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (00315863)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsANCIENT JAPANESE HISTORY / T'ANG CHINA HISTORY / FORMAL RULES FOR CORRESPONDENCE / DUNHUANG DOCUMENTS / SHOSOIN DOCUMENTS / 国際情報交換 / 中国
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop the actual conditions on the acceptance of Shogi (formal rules for correspondence) in the ancient Japanese state and society, by the classification of the Dunhuang and Turfan Documents Shogi which are over 100 manuscripts. The people in ancient Japan who didn't have their own letters adopted Chinese character, and by using the characters they expressed their thoughts and feelings. At that time, the Shogi that was a kind of encyclopedia played more important role than what we thought previously.
On the international conference in Wuhan China, I presented a paper which declared the relationship between the T'ang Getsugi (formal rules for monthly correspondence) held in the National Palace Museum in Taiwan and the Dunhuang Houyu-Shogi (correspondence between associates). And I established the original text of the Dunhuang Houyu-Shogi. I am sure that it gives a contribution to the examination about the culture in ancient Japan and T'ang China.
Also I found the "Sakusei- Getsugi-Cho" which was the earliest Shogi written by Sakusei (239-303) was held in the Institute of Oriental Studies, of the St Petersburg branch of the Russian Academy. And I listed almost all of Dunhuang Kikkyo-Shogi (correspondence in the case of various situations).
I realized that it is necessary to compare the Chinese Shogi with Japanese Ko-Ourai (formal rules for correspondence compiled in Japan since 10^<th> century), especially "Twelve Month Oural". I would like to do the comparative study between Chinese Getsugi and Japanese "Twelve Month Oural".