Multiphase and overall research about the culture of Kyoto that centers on Toba Anrakuzyuin in the Insei Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
UEJIMA Susumu  Kyoto Prefectural University, Department of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60285244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEDACHI Kensuke  Graduate School of Kyoto University, Institution of Literature, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (10303794)
HORIUCHI Akihiro  Study of Antiquity Association, Institution of Study of Antiquity, Associate Professor, 助教授 (70291903)
YAMAGISI Tsuneto  Graduate School of Kyoto University, Institution of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00142018)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsToba / Anrakuzyuin / The Culture of Kyoto in the Insei Period / 院政期 / 京文化
Research Abstract
By doing the joint research of the researchers who major in Japanese history, art history, architectural history, and archaeology, which is mainly research of resources living in Anrakuzyuin, this research aims to analyze synthetically the culture of Kyoto in the Insei Period which was centrally formed in Toba, and its development and transformation afterwards. Concretely, we aim for following two points.
a. We investigate the sources living in Anrakuzyuin, and analyze its whole picture. For the documents, we make an inventory and take pictures.
b. Based on research results in Anrakuzyuin, we newly construct knowledge and historical images about the multiphase and synthetic culture of Kyoto in the Insei Period, including Anrakuzyuin, Toba-Dono, and its development and transformation afterwards.
Under these purposes, we organized research results of four years (including prolonged term) into separate report.
The report consists on part I and part II. In part I, there are articles written by the researchers joining this project. Each of them are new papers. On the basis of study circumstances about Anrakuzyuin and Toba, they are written by incorporating new knowledge which were gained in the research. Recording articles, that is "Formation and Development of Toba-Dono", "The Image of Buddha of Anrakuzyuin", "Anrakuzyuin and Toba-In", we think that it's a great result to have disclosed the details about Anrakuzyuin in early modern, which had scarcely been considered.
In part II, we inserted the inventory of Anrakuzyuin documents and the source introduction. Anrakuzyuin has more than three thousands of living documents (mainly, early modern documents), we could make the report of almost all. Then we could take pictures about half of them. Though we have inserted only the inventory from the fifth box to the eighth box because of limited space, we continue to research about Anrakuzyuin, and think to want to release the inventory in order which is finished taking pictures.