Research on the daily tasks of county and provincial governors and its actual transition in Ancient Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTOYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORI Kimiyuki  TOYO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30202360)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordswooden documents excavated from the sites of local government offices / departments of county seat / local government offices in Tajima-no-kuni / daily tasks of county seat / county and teritorial governors / 石川県河北潟周辺の遺跡 / 郡家の構造 / 袴狭遺跡群 / 但馬国府跡 / 観音寺遺跡
Research Abstract
In this research I have studied specialty on as following four points. First I made the Table of the sites of local government offices and wooden documents excavated from these sites. This table serves the foundation data for the study of the daily tasks of county and provincial governors. Second I have studied on the departments of county seat. On this point I have written one research paper and reported how Gunzohnin performed their tasks by analysing the case in the sites around Kahokugata, Ishikawa Prefecture. And 3rd I tried to clarity how county and provincial governors performed their daily tasks by using documents. On this point I have written one research paper specially analysing on the case of local government offices in Tajima-no-kuni, 4th I made clear how this working system of daily tasks constructed. On this point I have written one research paper for the understanding how county and teritorial governors performed their daily tasks. So I concluded the working system already constructed before 8th century, like Be-min System, became the basis of Ritsuryo System, and I could understand the actual transition of working system in the local government offices.